Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of this policy is to inform users of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law of October 26, 1998 (Law no. 67/98) in force at any time, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“RGPD“).

All your personal information collected will be used to help you make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. The assurance of the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data of users of our website is important and we take measures to comply with the RGPD and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the authorized purposes.

This policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data for which we are responsible for its processing. The personal information collected may include your name, email and/or other data.

The use of our website assumes the acceptance of this privacy agreement. Our team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

THE COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS AND ADVERTISEMENTS

We use cookies (small files stored on your device) to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple pop-up window or a link in the various services we provide.

In addition, like other websites, we also collect and use information contained in third party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons (the monitoring of their activity on our website) when they advertise on our website, which will cause these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) to receive your personal information such as your Internet Protocol Address (IP), your device ID, your Internet Service Provider (ISP, such as Sapo, Clix or other), your browser when you visit our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website. This function is generally used for geotargeting (display Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon, for example) or display targeted advertising to a user type (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits culinary sites regularly, for example).

To learn more about this subject, check out the Cookie Policy information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website has links to other websites which we believe may contain useful information/tools for our users. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another website from our website, you should read its privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same websites.

YOUR RIGHTS AS THE HOLDER

As the holder of the personal data, the user is guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and delete their personal data, the right to oppose their use for commercial purposes and to withdraw their consent.

Without prejudice to the provisions of the RGPD, the holder of personal data may access, rectify, update, limit, erase, oppose the processing of your personal data or withdraw consent through one of our means of contact.

COMPLAINTS AND MORE INFORMATION

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to us, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the user can complain directly to the National Commission of Data Protection (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for this purpose:

Address: Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1.º, 1200-651 Lisboa, Portugal
Telephone: (+351) 213 928 400
Email: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: https://www.cnpd.pt/english/index_en.htm